Akular

PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

Effective as of 20 April 2020

INTRODUCTION

In this Privacy and Cookies Policy, you will find all relevant information applicable to our use of our users’ and clients’ personal data, regardless of contact channels and means used for interaction with us, including our website www.akular.com and our application “AKULAR”.

This Policy outlines the types of personal data that we process, how we use the personal information, who we share it with and the rights that you have pursuant to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (“GDPR”), and the Slovak Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on the personal data protection and amendments to certain acts, as amended (“Act”).

We change this Policy from time to time and you should check it regularly. The last updated date is shown at the beginning of the document.

In addition to the terms defined in this Policy, terms defined in the GDPR and the Act shall have the same meaning herein.

CONTROLLER OF YOUR DATA

CVIKER s.r.o. (“we, “our”, “us”), having registered seat at Letná 312, 058 01 Gánovce, Slovakia, is data controller responsible for processing and protecting your personal data. We are registered in the Commercial Register of the District Court Bratislava I, section: Sro, insertion no. 131275, with the IČO number 51 930 358.

TYPE OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED

Depending on the purpose for which we process your data from time to time, as we need to process one or other data, depending on each case, the type of personal data process are as follows:

  • identity data: your name, surname, User ID;
  • contact data: your mailing address, email address, language preferences and country from which you interact with us;
  • economic and transactions information: your payment or card data, information about your purchases and orders (if you make a purchase of our product or services);
  • photographs and videos taken while using AKULAR application;
  • geolocation: your geolocation (if you use AKULAR “geolocated” functionality)
  • commercial and other information (for example you IP address and Cookie files).

We collect personal data directly from you or other persons linked to our users. These persons may be a manager, colleague or any other person related to you. In some cases, we may also collect information about you from other sources. These sources may be third-party data aggregators, our marketing partners, public sources or third-party social networks. We will be able to combine personal data about you obtained from one source with data obtained from another source. This gives us a complete picture of you, which also gives us the possibility of serving you in a more relevant way with a greater degree of personalization.

Our product and services are not intended for children under 16. Any child below the age of 16 is allowed to use our product and services only upon consent of his or her parent or guardian.

INFORMATION ON COOKIES

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. The main purpose of our cookies is to improve your browsing experience. Our cookies do not collect or store any personally identifiable information.

We use the following types of cookies:

  • Technical cookies – they allow to navigate a site and gain full access to its features and secure areas;
  • Analytics & performance cookies – they allow to recognize, count and establish how visitors browse our site, which helps us improve user journeys and experiences;
  • Functionality cookies – These cookies remember choices you make to improve your journeys and experience;
  • Targeting or advertising cookies – These cookies record your visit to our site, any pages you visited as well as any links you followed. We will use this information to make our site and any ads more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You can prevent or disable the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, if you do this you may lose some useful functionality and features.

THE LAWFUL BASES WE USE TO PROCESS YOUR DATA

We only process your information, if we have a lawful basis to do so. The lawful bases we rely on are:

  • Contract – This is where we process your information to fulfill a contractual arrangement, we have made with you;
  • Consent – This is where we have asked you to provide explicit permission to process your data for a particular purpose;
  • Legitimate interests – This is where we rely on our interests as a reason for processing, generally this is to provide you with the best products and service in the most secure and appropriate way.

PURPOSE FOR WHICH WE PROCESS YOUR DATA

We need to process your personal data:

  • To develop and perform the contract that you accept with us when you register, when you make a purchase or enjoy any of our services (Contract);
  • To provide customer service to you (Contract & Legitimate interest);
  • To respond to your queries and keep in touch with you (Consent & Legitimate interest);
  • To send you newsletters inform you about products and services that may interest you and other marketing purposes (Consent & Legitimate interest);
  • To develop and improve our products, range and services (Legitimate interest).

TRANSFER OF YOUR DATA

Your personal data may be shared on the lawful basis of legitimate interest with our US subsidiary – CVIKER CORPORATION, 7950 Jones Branch Drive, 8th Floor, McLean, VA 22102, USA.

For service efficiency purposes, we rely on external providers of cloud services or other IT hosting services to support our platform. Depending on location of their servers, we may export your personal data outside the EU. These third parties include but are not limited to:

  • Google
  • Microsoft (EU)
  • Amazon
  • Facebook

More information on data processing by these providers is provided in the service specific terms or in a dedicated data processing agreement.

We are committed to adopt adequate technical and organizational measures in order to prevent unauthorized access and misuse of your personal data.

HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR DATA

In general, we will process your data for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purpose for which they are processed.

We will process your data for the time necessary to manage the purchase of products or services that you buy from us or for the time during which you remain a registered user.

If you subscribe to the newsletter, we will process your data until you unsubscribe or cancel your subscription.

YOUR RIGHTS

We undertake to keep your personal data confidential and to ensure that you may exercise your rights. In particular, notwithstanding the purpose or legal basis we use to process your data, you have the following rights:

  • Right to request access to your personal data that we hold;
  • Right to request that we rectify the personal data that we hold, if you think any of our personal information that we hold is inaccurate, however, we may ask you for evidence to show it is inaccurate;
  • Right to erasure (also known as the Right to be forgotten) of processing to the extent that they are no longer necessary for the purpose for which we need to keep processing them, or when we are no longer legally permitted to process them;
  • Right to request that we restrict processing of your personal data;
  • Right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party without hindrance from us;

The above rights may be limited in some circumstances. If you have any general questions or want to exercise any of your rights please contact us via email support@akular.com .

HOW TO GET IN TOUGH WITH US

Should you need to contact us concerning your personal data processed by us, you can reach us via support@akular.com or by post using our contact details above.

Alpha
Arlington
Boston Propeties
JBG Smith
Smart City Works
Viessmann
Virginia tech
shopping cart
USA HQ
AKULAR

+1 757-272-1678

CVIKER CORPORATION

7950 Jones Branch Drive

8th Floor, McLean VA 22102

marketing@akular.com